Commercial space cost calculator
In seconds, estimate the total monthly cost of a commercial space — including net rent, service costs and utilities.
Settings
Result
Total monthly cost
€3,750
€45,000 per year
Cost per m² / month
€18.75
Cost per workplace
€288
per month
Workplace efficiency
15.4 m² per workplace
Monthly breakdown
- Rent€2,500
- Service costs€583
- Utilities€667
This calculation is indicative. Actual service costs and utilities are settled annually based on real consumption and contract terms.
Commercial real estate contracts in the Netherlands have a lot of flexibility: rent, service costs and utilities vary widely by building and location. Use this tool to quickly project your total monthly cost and see what it works out to per m² and per workplace.
The slider ranges represent realistic Dutch market values: net rent €50-300/m²/year, service costs €10-60/m²/year, utilities €10-80/m²/year. Service costs are typically charged as an advance and reconciled annually against actual consumption.